Faculty & Staff Directory

  • Main Number: 706.731.5260
  • Lower School Office: x2202
  • Middle School Office: x2346
  • Upper School Office: x2301
  • Admissions Office: x2220
  • ADMINISTRATION

    photo Brian Case
    Head of School
    B.A., Furman University; M.S. Georgia State University
    706-731-5260, ext. 2308
    photo Sue Ames
    Lower School Principal
    B.S., University of Missouri; M.Ed., Covenant College
    706-731-5260, ext. 2203
    photo Carrie J. Brigham
    Director of Admissions
    B.S., Presbyterian College
    706-731-5260, ext. 2220
    photo Andrew Bryan
    Athletic Director
    B.A., Union University; M.Ed., Augusta University
    706-731-5260, ext. 2311
    photo Mike Freace
    Upper School Principal
    B.S., Houghton College; M.S. Roberts Wesleyan College
    706-731-5260, ext. 2335
    photo Andy Lee
    Director of Advancement
    S.B., MIT; M.B.A., Dartmouth College; M.Div., Trinity Evangelical Divinity School; Th.M, Covenant Theological Seminary
    706-731-5260, ext. 2334
    photo Tracy Lutz
    Middle School Principal
    B.A., Duke University; M.Ed., Oglethorpe University
    706-731-5260, ext. 2343
  • photo Larry Albea
    Housekeeping
    photo Sharon Albea
    Housekeeping
    photo Rhonda Barinowski
    Assistant to the Athletic Director
    B.S. Clemson
    photo Isaiah Burch
    Housekeeping
    photo Traci Boutwell
    Arrowsmith Teacher
    B.A., M.A, Augusta University
    photo Turner Davis
    Admissions Coordinator
    B.A., Lagrange College; M.S., Augusta University
    706-731-5260, ext. 2250
    photo Christal Duggan
    Lower School Receptionist and Administrative Assistant to Development
    B.A., M.P.A., Augusta University
    706-731-5260, ext. 2201
    photo Howard Durrell
    Facilities and Grounds
    photo Diana Hamilton
    Director of Business and Finance
    B.A., Bellevue University; M.B.A., Augusta University
    706-731-5260, ext. 2310
    photo Kelly Hitchcock, R.N, B.S.N (’92)
    Lower School Nurse
    B.S.N., Samford University
    706-731-5260, ext. 2223
    photo Dawna Houston
    Director of Marketing and Communications
    B.S., University of Maine; M.S. Pepperdine University
    706-731-5260, ext. 2257
    photo Renord James
    Facilities and Grounds
    photo Eric Lawson
    Housekeeping
    photo Kennard Major
    Housekeeping
    photo Dawn McCraith
    Assistant to the Lower School Principal
    B.S., Florida International University; M.Ed., Troy University
    706-731-5260, ext. 2202
    photo John Morrison
    Payroll & Financial Associate
    B.S.B.A., University of Central Florida
    706-731-5260, ext. 2322
    photo Helen Moss
    Housekeeping
    photo Becky Saxon
    Registrar; Business Associate
    bsaxon@wsa.net
    706-731-5260, ext. 2322
    photo Katherine Smith
    Assistant to the Upper School Principal
    706-731-5260, ext. 2301
    photo Kristen Wolf
    Executive Assistant to Head of School
    B.B.A. University of Texas at Arlington; M.Ed. Stephen F. Austin State University.
    706-731-5260, ext. 2306
  • photo Lynette Ball
    First Grade Teacher Assistant
    photo Kim Barfield
    Kindergarten
    B.A., University of South Carolina-Aiken; M.A., University of South Carolina
    photo Theresa Bone
    Fifth Grade
    B.S., University of Georgia
    photo Sandy Buchanan
    First Grade
    B.S., Texas State University
    photo Michele Chiswell
    Third- & Fourth-Grade Teacher Assistant
    photo Debbie Corbin
    Transitional Kindergarten (TK)
    B.S., Charleston Southern University
    photo Peggy Dixon
    After School Care Director
    B.S.W., M.S.W., University of Georgia
    706-731-5260, ext. 2212
    photo Julia Farr
    First Grade Teacher Assistant
    photo Margaret Gulledge
    TK Teacher Assistant
    photo Mary Donnan Heppert
    Lower School Art
    B.A., James Madison University
    photo Ashlee Horton
    Academic Support Coordinator
    B.A. & M.Ed., Freed-Hardeman University; Ed.S., University of Florida; Ed.D., University of Memphis
    706-731-5260, ext. 2204
    photo Tanya Marshall
    Fourth Grade
    B.A., Wofford College; M. Ed., Columbia International University
    Laura Mathew
    Prekindergarten 3 (PK3)
    B.A. University of Texas at San Antonio
    photo Debra McLarnon
    PK Teacher Assistant & Summer Programs Coordinator
    photo Elizabeth Meeks
    Second Grade
    B.A., Augusta University; M.A., Lesley University; Ed.S., Cambridge College
    photo Cindy Pantsari
    Fifth Grade
    B.A., College of Charleston;
    photo Jennifer Patterson
    Second Grade
    B.A., Columbia College; M.A.T., Columbia International University
    photo Elaine Pearson
    Kindergarten Teacher Assistant
    photo Destiny Pippin
    First Grade
    B.A., Augusta University
    photo Jenni Shaver
    Media Center Specialist and Computer Teacher
    B.S., Emmanuel College; M.Ed., Walden University
    706-731-5260, ext. 2237
    photo Virginia Shelley
    Fourth Grade
    B.A., Wofford College; M.A., University of South Carolina
    photo Missy Smith
    Second-Grade Teacher Assistant
    photo Ramona Story
    Third- & Fourth-Grade Teacher Assistant
    photo Leisa Tebbs
    Health and Physical Education
    B.S., Malone College
    706-731-5260, ext. 2213
    photo Carlee Van Duzer
    Music
    B.A., University of Northwestern
    706-731-5260, ext. 2216
     
    photo Caroline Whitcomb ’95
    Prekindergarten 4 (PK4)
    B.A., Randolph-Macon College
    photo Amy White
    Fifth-Grade Teacher Assistant
    photo Julie Wiggins
    Third Grade
    B.A., Agnes Scott College; M.Ed., Georgia State College
    photo Courtney Wilckens
    Third Grade
    B.S., Georgia State University
  • MIDDLE SCHOOL

    photo Cindy Bramhall ’01
    English
    B.A., Furman University
    706-731-5260, ext. 2345
    photo Tommy Brinson
    Band Director
    B.A., Georgia State University & M.Ed., Georgia Southern University
    photo Evan English ’97
    Bible
    B.A., University of Georgia; M. Div., Reformed Theological Seminary
    photo Mike Greiner
    Bible
    B.S., Clarion University
    photo Craig Ham
    Computer Science and Technology Coordinator
    B.S., Oregon State University; M.A., Air Force Institute of Technology
    706-731-5260, ext. 2314
    photo Brad Joiner ’92
    History
    B.A. & M.Ed., Augusta University; M.A., University of Wales in Lampeter, UK
    photo Caki May
    English
    B.A. and B.S., University of Georgia
    photo Paul Owen
    Director of Drama and Forensics Coach
    B.A., Brewton Parker College
    706-731-5260, ext. 2316
    photo Ashley Shaw
    Math and Science
    B.S. & M.Ed., University of Missouri
    photo Amy Shillingsburg
    Math and Academic Coaching
    B.A., Mississippi State University
    photo Mark Tebbs
    Assistant Athletic Director and Health & Physical Education
    B.S., Malone College
    706-731-5260, ext. 2315
    photo Nello Thomas
    Math
    B.S., Virginia Tech; M.P.A., Auburn University
  • photo Steve Ackley
    Middle School Christian Leadership & Middle/Upper School Physical Education
    B.A. and M.A., Liberty University
    706-731-5260, ext. 2325
    photo Glenn Bell
    History
    B.A., Augusta University; M.A., The University of Charleston and The Citadel
    photo Tucker Blackmon
    English, Yearbook & Varsity Girl’s Soccer Coach
    B.A. and M.A., Lee University
    photo Marsha Cantrell
    Math
    B.S., University of South Carolina
    photo Whitney Diehl
    English
    B.A., University of Georgia; M.A., University of Virginia
    photo Kendra Sue Finch ’94
    Spanish, Educational Technology Innovation Coordinator & Varsity Cheerleading Coach
    B.A., Augusta University; M.Ed., Kennesaw State University
    photo Regina Franklin
    Upper School Assistant Principal and English
    B.A., Gordon College
    706-731-5260, ext. 2303
    photo Paul Gaffney
    International Student Program Coordinator
    B.A., Augusta University; M.A., TEFL/ICS
    706-731-5260, ext. 2312
    photo Josh Hoffbauer
    Physics
    B.S., Presbyterian College, M.S.,Appalachian State University
    photo Kent Hood
    Bible
    B.A., Columbia Bible College; M.Ed., Reformed Theological Seminary
    photo Vivian Hornsby
    Middle and Upper School Art
    B.F.A., Augusta University
    photo Mary Hudson
    Middle and Upper School Fine Arts
    B.A.MusEd & B.A. Vocal Performance, Reinhardt University
    photo William Jewett ’04
    Math
    B.A., University of Georgia
    photo Adam Kraft
    Science
    B.S., Clemson University; M.S., Purdue University
    photo Jordan Lambert
    French
    B.A., Augusta University; Mâtrise de Français Langue Étrangère et Seconde, Université Blaise Pascal, France
    photo Ryan Lutz ’89
    English
    B.A., Augusta University; M.A., Middlebury College
    photo Dan Mathis
    History
    B.A., Rhodes College; M.A., University of West Georgia; Juris Doctorate, University of Memphis
    photo Alex McCallie
    Director of College Counseling and Bible Teacher
    B.A., Davidson College; M.Div., M.A.MFT, Reformed Theological Seminary
    706-731-5260, ext. 2309
    photo Sean McLarnon
    Biology
    B.S., Augusta University
    photo Mike Merwin
    Bible, Modern Thought and AP Environmental Science
    B.A., University of West Florida; M.Div., Columbia International University
    photo Randall Nichols
    Latin and Greek
    B.A., University of California at Santa Cruz; M.T.S., Harvard University; M.A. University of Wales Trinity Saint David, United Kingdom
    photo Matt Rich
    Math
    B.A., Cedarville University; M.Ed., Walden University
    photo Micah Waldecker
    Spanish & Technology Coordinator
    B.A., Covenant College
    706-731-5260, ext. 2363
    photo Stephanie Waldecker
    Spanish
    B.S., Bob Jones University; M.Ed., Bob Jones University